Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 706 - MOTOR CARRIERS
NRS 706.8844 Trip sheets: Duties of driver and certificate holder; criminal penalty.
1. A certificate holder shall require the certificate holder’s drivers to keep a daily trip sheet in a form to be prescribed by the Taxicab Authority, including, without limitation, in electronic form.
2. At the beginning of each period of duty the driver shall record on the driver’s trip sheet:
(a)The driver’s name and the number of the taxicab;
(b)The time at which the driver began the period of duty by means of a time clock provided by the certificate holder;
(c)If the taxicab is equipped with a taximeter, the meter readings for total miles, paid miles, trips, units, extra passengers and extra charges; and
(d)The odometer reading of the taxicab.
3. During each period of duty the driver shall record on the driver’s trip sheet:
(a)The time, place of origin and destination of each trip; and
(b)The number of passengers and amount of fare for each trip.
4. At the end of each period of duty the driver shall record on the driver’s trip sheet:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection 5, the time at which the driver ended the period of duty by means of a time clock provided by the certificate holder;
(b)If the taxicab is equipped with a taximeter, the meter readings for total miles, paid miles, trips, units and extra passengers; and
(c)The odometer reading of the taxicab.
5. A driver is not required to record on the driver’s trip sheet the time at which the driver ended the period of duty if:
(a)The certificate holder uses an operating system which records the time the driver ends the period of duty electronically; and
(b)The time entries recorded by the operating system are available to the Taxicab Authority if requested pursuant to an audit.
6. A certificate holder shall furnish a trip sheet form for each taxicab operated by a driver during the driver’s period of duty and shall require the drivers to return their completed trip sheets at the end of each period of duty.
7. A certificate holder shall retain all trip sheets of all drivers in a safe place for a period of 3 years immediately succeeding December 31 of the year to which they respectively pertain and shall make such manifests available for inspection by the Administrator upon reasonable demand.
8. Any driver who maintains a trip sheet in a form less complete than that required by subsection 1 is guilty of a misdemeanor.
9. The Administrator shall prescribe the requirements for the use of an electronic version of a daily trip sheet. If a certificate holder requires its drivers to keep a daily trip sheet in electronic form, the certificate holder may comply with the requirements of this section by maintaining the information collected from the daily trip sheet in a secure database and providing the Administrator with access to the information in the database at regular intervals established by the Administrator and upon reasonable demand.
10. As used in this section, “time clock” means a mechanism which records the time at which a driver begins or ends, as applicable, a period of duty by means of:
(a)A manual time stamp on the driver’s trip sheet; or
(b)An electronically issued time stamp provided by the operating system of the certificate holder.