Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 706 - MOTOR CARRIERS
NRS 706.246 Limitations on use of unsafe vehicle.
NRS 706.246 Limitations on use of unsafe vehicle. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 706.235 :
1. A common or contract motor carrier shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow any vehicle revealed by inspection or operation to be in such condition that its operation would be hazardous or likely to result in a breakdown of the vehicle, and a driver shall not drive or tow any vehicle which by reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause a crash or a breakdown of the vehicle. If, while any vehicle is being operated on a highway, it is discovered to be in such an unsafe condition, it may be continued in operation, except as further limited by subsection 2, only to the nearest place where repairs can safely be effected, and even that operation may be conducted only if it is less hazardous to the public than permitting the vehicle to remain on the highway.
2. A common or contract motor carrier or private motor carrier shall not permit or require a driver to drive or tow, and a driver shall not drive or tow, any vehicle which:
(a)By reason of its mechanical condition is so imminently hazardous to operate as to be likely to cause a crash or a breakdown; and
(b)Has been declared “out of service” by an authorized employee of the Authority, the Department of Motor Vehicles or the Department of Public Safety.
Ê When the repairs have been made, the carrier shall so certify to the Authority or the department that declared the vehicle “out of service,” as required by the Authority or that department.