Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 624 - CONTRACTORS
NRS 624.3016 Acts or omissions constituting cause for disciplinary action.
NRS 624.3016 Acts or omissions constituting cause for disciplinary action. The following acts or omissions, among others, constitute cause for disciplinary action under NRS 624.300 :
1. Any fraudulent or deceitful act committed in the capacity of a contractor, including, without limitation, misrepresentation or the omission of a material fact.
2. A conviction of a violation of NRS 624.730 , or a conviction in this State or any other jurisdiction of a felony relating to the practice of a contractor or a crime involving moral turpitude.
3. Knowingly making a false statement in or relating to the recording of a notice of lien pursuant to the provisions of NRS 108.226 .
4. Failure to give a notice required by NRS 108.227 , 108.245 , 108.246 or 624.520 .
5. Failure to comply with:
(a)NRS 624.920 , 624.930 , 624.935 or 624.940 or any regulations of the Board governing contracts for work concerning residential pools and spas.
(b)NRS 624.860 to 624.875 , inclusive, or any regulations of the Board governing contracts for work concerning residential photovoltaic systems used to produce electricity.
(c)NRS 624.970 or any regulations of the Board governing contracts for work concerning a residential improvement.
6. Failure to comply with NRS 624.600 .
7. Misrepresentation or the omission of a material fact, or the commission of any other fraudulent or deceitful act, to obtain a license.
8. Failure to pay an assessment required pursuant to NRS 624.470 .
9. Failure to file a certified payroll report that is required for a contract for a public work.
10. Knowingly submitting false information in an application for qualification or a certified payroll report that is required for a contract for a public work.
11. Failure to notify the Board of a conviction or entry of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere pursuant to NRS 624.266 .
12. Failure to provide a builder’s warranty as required by NRS 624.602 or to respond reasonably to a claim made under a builder’s warranty.
13. The making, or the causing to be made, of a false or misleading statement or representation, or the omission of a material fact, by a licensee who is a natural person, an owner of a licensee, a managing officer of a licensee or any person who qualifies on behalf of a licensee pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 624.260 in connection with the application of another person for a contractor’s license for the purpose of assisting the applicant to obtain the license.
14. Interfering or attempting to interfere with an investigation or disciplinary proceeding of the Board or any other legal action to which the Board is a party, including, without limitation, by threatening, harassing or otherwise influencing a person because the person has provided or may provide evidence in the investigation, disciplinary proceeding or legal action. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting a person or a representative of the person from engaging in any lawful action:
(a)In the course of preparing or presenting a position, argument or defense in the investigation, disciplinary proceeding or other legal action described in this subsection.
(b)In accordance with the provisions of NRS 108.221 to 108.246 , inclusive, or NRS 624.606 to 624.630 , inclusive.