Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 624 - CONTRACTORS
NRS 624.3015 Acting beyond scope of license; bidding on work in excess of limit or beyond scope of license; contracting with unlicensed contractor; constructing or repairing mobile home, manufactured home, manufactured building or commercial coach or factory-built housing; engaging in work that requires license while license is inactive; entering into agreement to perform work requiring license with unlicensed person who is not employee.
NRS 624.3015 Acting beyond scope of license; bidding on work in excess of limit or beyond scope of license; contracting with unlicensed contractor; constructing or repairing mobile home, manufactured home, manufactured building or commercial coach or factory-built housing; engaging in work that requires license while license is inactive; entering into agreement to perform work requiring license with unlicensed person who is not employee. The following acts, among others, constitute cause for disciplinary action under NRS 624.300 :
1. Acting in the capacity of a contractor beyond the scope of the license.
2. Bidding to contract or contracting for a sum for one construction contract or project in excess of the limit placed on the license by the Board.
3. Knowingly bidding to contract or entering into a contract with a contractor for work in excess of his or her limit or beyond the scope of his or her license.
4. Knowingly entering into a contract with a contractor while that contractor is not licensed.
5. Constructing or repairing a mobile home, manufactured home, manufactured building or commercial coach or factory-built housing unless the contractor:
(a)Is licensed pursuant to NRS 489.311 ;
(b)Owns, leases or rents the mobile home, manufactured home, manufactured building, commercial coach or factory-built housing; or
(c)Is authorized to perform the work pursuant to subsection 4 of NRS 118B.090 or subsection 2 of NRS 118B.097 .
6. Engaging in any work or activities that require a contractor’s license while the license is placed on inactive status pursuant to NRS 624.282 .
7. Entering into any agreement, oral or written, express or implied, with a natural person who is not an employee of the licensee and not licensed as a contractor by which that person, either directly or through any person employed by that person, agrees to perform for the licensee any work which requires a contractor’s license. In addition to any disciplinary or other action that may be taken against a licensee pursuant to this subsection, any agreement described by this subsection is void and unenforceable. As used in this subsection, “employee” has the meaning ascribed to it in subsection 6 of NRS 624.020 .