Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 624 - CONTRACTORS
NRS 624.3011 Disregard of plans, specifications, laws or regulations.
1. The following acts, among others, constitute cause for disciplinary action under NRS 624.300 :
(a)Willful and prejudicial departure from or disregard of plans or specifications in any material respect without the consent of the owner or the owner’s authorized representative and the person entitled to have the particular construction project or operation completed in accordance with the plans and specifications.
(b)Willful or deliberate disregard and violation of:
(1)The building laws of the State or of any political subdivision thereof.
(2)The safety laws or labor laws of the State.
(3)Any provision of the Nevada health and safety laws or the regulations adopted thereunder relating to the digging, boring or drilling of water wells.
(4)The laws of this State regarding industrial insurance.
2. If a contractor performs construction without obtaining any necessary building permit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the contractor willfully and deliberately violated the building laws of this State or of its political subdivisions.