Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 613 - EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
NRS 613.405 Complaints concerning unlawful employment practices filed with Nevada Equal Rights Commission.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person injured by an unlawful employment practice within the scope of NRS 613.310 to 613.4383 , inclusive, may file a complaint to that effect with the Nevada Equal Rights Commission if the complaint is based on discrimination because of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability, religion or national origin.
2. Any person injured by an unlawful employment practice within the scope of paragraph
(c)of subsection 1, paragraph
(c)of subsection 2, paragraph
(c)of subsection 3, subsection 7 or subsection 8 of NRS 613.330 may file a complaint to that effect with the Nevada Equal Rights Commission regardless of whether the complaint is based on discrimination because of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability, religion or national origin.
3. Any person injured by an unlawful employment practice within the scope of NRS 613.4353 to 613.4383 , inclusive, may file a complaint to that effect with the Nevada Equal Rights Commission if the complaint is based on an employer’s failure to comply with the provisions of NRS 613.4353 to 613.4383 , inclusive.