Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 459 - HAZARDOUS MATERIALS
NRS 459.3816 Designation of highly hazardous substances and explosives: Regulations; amendment.
1. The State Environmental Commission shall adopt regulations:
(a)Designating a list of highly hazardous substances, including, without limitation, any chemical, the release of which into the environment or the involvement of which in a fire or explosion would produce a significant likelihood that persons exposed would suffer death or substantial bodily harm as a consequence of the exposure; and
(b)Designating for each such substance a quantity which requires the regulation of that substance pursuant to NRS 459.380 to 459.3874 , inclusive, and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
2. The Division shall regularly examine sources of information available to it, including, without limitation, studies, guidelines and regulations of the Federal Government and the provisions set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 655 and 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r), and may propose that the State Environmental Commission add or delete a substance or otherwise amend the list of substances and quantities adopted pursuant to subsection 1.
3. The State Environmental Commission shall adopt regulations designating specific materials that are subject to regulation as explosives pursuant to NRS 459.380 to 459.3874 , inclusive, and any regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
4. The Division shall regularly examine sources of information available to it, including, without limitation, studies, guidelines and regulations of the Federal Government and the provisions set forth in 18 U.S.C. §§ 841, et seq., and shall consult with the Division of Industrial Relations of the Department of Business and Industry to determine materials that should be regulated as explosives. The Division may propose that the State Environmental Commission add or delete a material or otherwise amend the list of materials adopted pursuant to subsection 3.