Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 391 - PERSONNEL
NRS 391.700 Policy for evaluations of administrators; conference required before and after each scheduled observation.
NRS 391.700 Policy for evaluations of administrators; conference required before and after each scheduled observation. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 391.717 :
1. Each board, following consultation with and involvement of elected representatives of administrative personnel or their designated representatives, shall develop an objective policy for the objective evaluation of administrators in narrative form. The policy must provide for the evaluation of those administrators who provide primarily administrative services at the school level and who do not provide primarily direct instructional services to pupils, regardless of whether such an administrator is licensed as a teacher or administrator, including, without limitation, a principal and a vice principal.
The policy must also provide for the evaluation of those administrators at the district level who provide direct supervision of the principal of a school. The policy must comply with the statewide performance evaluation system established by the State Board pursuant to NRS 391.465 . The policy may include an evaluation by the administrator, superintendent, pupils or other administrators or any combination thereof. A copy of the policy adopted by the board must be filed with the Department and made available to the Commission.
2. The person charged with the evaluation of an administrator pursuant to NRS 391.705 or 391.710 shall hold a conference with the administrator before and after each scheduled observation of the administrator during the school year.