Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 391 - PERSONNEL
NRS 391.032 Provisional licenses; reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states; licensure of member or veteran of Armed Forces or spouse of member or veteran.
1. The Commission shall:
(a)Adopt regulations which provide for the issuance of provisional licenses to teachers and other educational personnel before completion of all courses of study or other requirements for a license in this State.
(b)Adopt regulations which provide for the reciprocal licensure of educational personnel from other states including, without limitation, for the reciprocal licensure of persons who hold a license to teach special education. Such regulations must include, without limitation, provisions:
(1)For the reciprocal licensure of persons who obtained a license pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which the Department determines is as rigorous or more rigorous than the alternative route to licensure prescribed pursuant to subparagraph
(1)of paragraph
(a)of subsection 1 of NRS 391.019 .
(2)Which provide for the licensure of persons pursuant to the Interstate Teacher Mobility Compact enacted in NRS 391B.010 .
(c)Adopt regulations which provide that, for teachers employed by a charter school, requirements to teach in a subject that is not a core subject, as set forth in NRS 389.018 , are satisfied if the teacher holds:
(1)The appropriate endorsement issued by the Superintendent of Public Instruction; or
(2)An industry-recognized credential or certificate relevant to the subject that is not a core subject in which he or she provides instruction.
2. A person who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, a veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States or the spouse of such a member or veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States and who has completed the equivalent of an alternative route to licensure program in another state may obtain a license as if such person has completed the alternative route to licensure program of this State.
3. The Commission shall adopt regulations requiring the Superintendent of Public Instruction to issue a provisional license to teach if:
(a)The Superintendent determines that the applicant is otherwise qualified for the license; and
(b)The applicant:
(1)Graduated with a bachelor’s degree or higher but is awaiting conferment of the degree; or
(2)Satisfies the requirements for conditional licensure through an alternative route to licensure.
4. A person who is issued a provisional license must complete all courses of study and other requirements for a license in this State which is not provisional within 3 years after the date on which a provisional license is issued.