NRS 391.019 Regulations prescribing qualifications for licensure; fields of specialization in teaching; endorsements; issuance of licenses pursuant to alternative routes; Commission to make certain considerations when adopting regulations. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. The Commission shall adopt regulations:
(a)Prescribing the qualifications for licensing teachers and other educational personnel and the procedures for the issuance and renewal of those licenses. The regulations:
(1)Must include, without limitation, the qualifications for licensing teachers pursuant to an alternative route to licensure which provides that the required education and training may be provided by any qualified provider which has been approved by the Commission, including, without limitation, institutions of higher education and other providers that operate independently of an institution of higher education. The regulations adopted pursuant to this subparagraph must:
(I)Establish the requirements for approval as a qualified provider;
(II)Require a qualified provider to be selective in its acceptance of students;
(III)Require a qualified provider to provide in-person or virtual supervised, school-based experiences and ongoing support for its students, such as mentoring and coaching;
(IV)Significantly limit the amount of course work required or provide for the waiver of required course work for students who achieve certain scores on tests;
(V)Allow for the completion in 2 years or less of the education and training required under the alternative route to licensure;
(VI)Provide that a person who has completed the education and training required under the alternative route to licensure and who has satisfied all other requirements for licensure may apply for a regular license pursuant to sub-subparagraph
(VII)regardless of whether the person has received an offer of employment from a school district, charter school or private school; and
(VII)Upon the completion by a person of the education and training required under the alternative route to licensure and the satisfaction of all other requirements for licensure, provide for the issuance of a regular license to the person pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(2)Must include, without limitation, qualifications and procedures for licensed teachers and other licensed educational personnel to become licensed as an administrator without restricting the ability of a person who becomes an administrator pursuant to this subparagraph to serve as an administrator.
(3)Must require an applicant for a license to teach middle school or junior high school education or secondary education to demonstrate proficiency in a field of specialization or area of concentration by successfully completing course work prescribed by the Department or completing a subject matter competency examination prescribed by the Department with a score deemed satisfactory.
* * *