Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 37 - EMINENT DOMAIN
NRS 37.112 Valuation of property subject to condemnation as result of public work or project.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, if the property is subject to condemnation as a result of a public work or public improvement, any decrease or increase in the fair market value of the property before the date of valuation which is caused by:
(a)The public work or public improvement for which the property is acquired; or
(b)The likelihood that the property would be acquired for such a purpose,
Ê must be disregarded when assessing the value of the property pursuant to NRS 37.110 .
2. Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of the property before the date of valuation resulting from physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner is not required to be disregarded pursuant to subsection 1.