Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 3 - DISTRICT COURTS
NRS 3.060 Qualifications.
1. A person may not be a candidate for and is not eligible to the office of district judge unless the person:
(a)Has attained the age of 25 years.
(b)Is an attorney licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of this State at the time of the election or appointment.
(c)Has been an attorney licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of this State, another state or the District of Columbia for a total of not less than 10 years at any time preceding the election or appointment, at least 2 years of which have been in this State.
(d)Is a qualified elector and has been a bona fide resident of this State for 2 years next preceding the election or appointment.
(e)Is registered to vote in this State.
(f)Has not ever been removed from any judicial office by the Legislature or removed or retired from any judicial office by the Commission on Judicial Discipline.
2. For the purposes of this section, a person is eligible to be a candidate for the office of district judge if a decision to remove or retire the person from a judicial office is pending appeal before the Supreme Court or has been overturned by the Supreme Court.