Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 3 - DISTRICT COURTS
NRS 3.0105 Establishment of family court in county whose population is 100,000 or more; assignment of judges; required instruction.
1. There is hereby established, in each judicial district that includes a county whose population is 100,000 or more, a family court as a division of the district court.
2. If the caseload of the family court so requires, the Chief Judge may assign one or more district judges of the judicial district to act temporarily as judges of the family court.
3. If for any reason a judge of the family court is unable to act, any other district judge of the judicial district may be assigned as provided in subsection 2 to act temporarily as judge of the family court.
4. A district judge assigned to the family court pursuant to subsection 2 or 3 for a period of 90 or more days, except for a district judge or hearing master assigned to hear proceedings brought pursuant to NRS 433A.200 to 433A.330 , inclusive, or NRS 433A.335 to 433A.345 , inclusive, must attend the instruction required pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 3.028 . District judges must not be assigned to the family court pursuant to subsections 2 and 3 on a rotating basis.