Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.385 Dismissals, demotions and suspensions; regulations.
1. An appointing authority may:
(a)Dismiss or demote any permanent classified employee when the appointing authority considers that the good of the public service will be served thereby.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in NRS 284.148 , suspend without pay, for disciplinary purposes, a permanent employee for a period not to exceed 30 days.
2. Before a permanent classified employee is dismissed, involuntarily demoted or suspended, the appointing authority must consult with the Attorney General or, if the employee is employed by the Nevada System of Higher Education, the appointing authority’s general counsel, regarding the proposed discipline. After such consultation, the appointing authority may take such lawful action regarding the proposed discipline as it deems necessary under the circumstances.
3. A dismissal, involuntary demotion or suspension does not become effective until the employee is notified in writing of the dismissal, involuntary demotion or suspension and the reasons therefor. The Commission shall adopt regulations setting forth the procedures for properly notifying the employee of the dismissal, involuntary demotion or suspension and the reasons therefor.
4. No employee in the classified service may be dismissed for any reason relating to his or her religion, race, sexual orientation, or gender identity or expression.