Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.376 Involuntary transfer; hearing; remedies.
1. Within 10 working days after the effective date of a transfer pursuant to the provisions of NRS 284.375 , a permanent classified employee who has been transferred without the employee’s consent may request in writing a hearing before the hearing officer of the Commission to determine whether the transfer was made for the purpose of harassing the employee. The request may be made by mail and shall be deemed timely if it is postmarked within 10 working days after the effective date of the employee’s transfer. The hearing must be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in NRS 284.390 to 284.405 , inclusive.
2. If the hearing officer determines that the transfer was made for the purpose of harassing the employee, the transfer must be set aside and the employee must be returned to the employee’s former position. If the transfer caused the employee to be away from the employee’s original headquarters, the employee is entitled to receive the per diem allowance and travel expenses provided for state officers and employees generally for the period the transfer was in effect.
3. The decision of the hearing officer is binding on the parties.