Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.305 Provisions and regulations for filling positions in classified service without competitive evaluation.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, positions in the classified service may be filled by an appointing authority without competitive evaluation only as provided in NRS 284.155 , 284.300 , 284.307 , 284.308 , 284.309 , 284.310 , 284.315 , 284.320 , 284.325 , 284.327 , 284.330 , 284.375 and 284.3775 .
2. The Commission may adopt regulations which provide for filling positions in the classified service without competitive evaluation in cases involving:
(a)The appointment of a current employee with a disability to a position at or below the grade of his or her position if the employee becomes unable to perform the essential functions of his or her position with or without reasonable accommodation;
(b)The demotion of a current employee;
(c)The reemployment of a current or former employee who was or will be adversely affected by layoff, military service, reclassification or a permanent partial disability arising out of and in the course of the employment of the current or former employee; or
(d)The reappointment of a current employee.