Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.240 Grounds for refusal by appointing authority to evaluate or certify.
NRS 284.240 Grounds for refusal by appointing authority to evaluate or certify. An appointing authority may refuse to evaluate an applicant or, after evaluation, may refuse to certify an eligible person who:
1. Lacks any of the preliminary requirements established for the evaluation for the position or employment for which the applicant or eligible person applies.
2. Submitted to a screening test administered pursuant to NRS 284.4066 , the results of which indicated the presence of a controlled substance, and the person did not provide the proof required by NRS 284.4066 .
3. Has been dismissed from the public service for delinquency or misconduct.
4. Has made a false statement of any material fact.
5. Has, directly or indirectly, given, rendered or paid, or promised to give, render or pay, any money, service or other valuable thing to any person for, or on account of or in connection with, the evaluation, appointment or proposed appointment of the applicant or person.
6. Has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or fraud in the application, certificate or evaluation of the applicant or eligible person, or in securing the eligibility or appointment of the applicant or eligible person.