Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 284 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCES SYSTEM
NRS 284.073 Employee-Management Committee: Duties.
1. The Employee-Management Committee shall:
(a)Serve in an advisory capacity to the Governor, the Commission and the Division with respect to all matters of human resources administration and relations between management and employees.
(b)Receive, consider and make recommendations on matters relating to human resources administration, policy and procedures.
(c)Provide a forum for the hearing of employees’ suggestions, complaints or disciplinary problems.
(d)Provide a means of communication for disseminating information to employees regarding the human resources program.
(e)Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, hold hearings, when requested, and make final decisions for the adjustment of grievances as provided by the regulations of the Commission.
2. The Committee shall not hold any hearing or make a final decision for the adjustment of a grievance unless an equal number of members appointed pursuant to paragraphs
(a)and
(b)of subsection 2 of NRS 284.068 attend the hearing and take part in making the final decision.