Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 239 - PUBLIC RECORDS
NRS 239.0105 Confidentiality of certain records of local governmental entities.
1. Records of a local governmental entity are confidential and not public books or records within the meaning of NRS 239.010 if:
(a)The records contain the name, address, telephone number or other identifying information of a natural person; and
(b)The natural person whose name, address, telephone number or other identifying information is contained in the records provided such information to the local governmental entity for the purpose of:
(1)Registering with or applying to the local governmental entity for the use of any recreational facility or portion thereof that the local governmental entity offers for use through the acceptance of reservations; or
(2)On his or her own behalf or on behalf of a minor child, registering or enrolling with or applying to the local governmental entity for participation in an instructional or recreational activity or event conducted, operated or sponsored by the local governmental entity.
2. The records described in subsection 1 must be disclosed by a local governmental entity only pursuant to:
(a)A subpoena or court order, lawfully issued, requiring the disclosure of such records;
(b)An affidavit of an attorney setting forth that the disclosure of such records is relevant to an investigation in anticipation of litigation;
(c)A request by a reporter or editorial employee for the disclosure of such records, if the reporter or editorial employee is employed by or affiliated with a newspaper, press association or commercially operated, federally licensed radio or television station; or
(d)The provisions of NRS 239.0115 .
3. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute or federal law, a natural person shall not provide, and a local governmental entity shall not require, the social security number of any natural person for the purposes described in subparagraphs
(1)and
(2)of paragraph
(b)of subsection 1.
4. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “local governmental entity” has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 239.121 .