Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 228 - ATTORNEY GENERAL
NRS 228.600 Telephone solicitors: Use of telephone numbers in registry; establishment of internal registry of telephone numbers of persons requesting not to receive unsolicited telephone calls; notice to persons with whom solicitor has preexisting business relationship; exception.
1. The provisions of NRS 228.590 do not prohibit a telephone solicitor from making or causing another person to make an unsolicited telephone call for the sale of goods or services to a telephone number in the currently effective version of the list of telephone numbers in the registry if:
(a)There is a preexisting business relationship between the telephone solicitor and the person who is called; and
(b)The telephone solicitor complies with the provisions of this section.
2. Before a telephone solicitor may make or cause another person to make an unsolicited telephone call for the sale of goods or services based on a preexisting business relationship, the telephone solicitor must establish and maintain an internal do-not-call registry that complies with federal and state laws and regulations. The internal do-not-call registry must:
(a)Include, without limitation, a list of the telephone numbers of any person who has requested that the telephone solicitor not make or cause another person to make an unsolicited telephone call for the sale of goods or services to a telephone number of the person making the request; and
(b)Upon request, be provided by the person to the Attorney General.
3. In addition to the requirements set forth in subsection 2, at least once each year, the telephone solicitor shall provide written notice to each person with whom the telephone solicitor has a preexisting business relationship. The written notice must:
(a)Inform the person that the telephone solicitor is providing the notice pursuant to state law;
(b)Explain to the person that the person may elect to be placed on the internal do-not-call list of the telephone solicitor and specify the procedures for making such an election; and
(c)Explain to the person that the person may contact the customer service department of the telephone solicitor or the Attorney General to obtain further information concerning the provisions of this section and must provide the current address, telephone number and electronic mail address of the customer service department of the telephone solicitor and the Attorney General.
4. The provisions of subsection 3 do not apply to a person to whom a license to operate an information service or a nonrestricted gaming license, which is current and valid, has been issued pursuant to chapter 463 of NRS when soliciting sales within the scope of his or her license.
5. As used in this section, “preexisting business relationship” means a relationship between a telephone solicitor and a person that is based on:
(a)The person’s purchase, rental or lease of goods or services directly from the telephone solicitor, but not from any affiliate or associate of the telephone solicitor; or
(b)Any other financial transaction directly between the person and the telephone solicitor, but not between the person and any affiliate or associate of the telephone solicitor,
Ê that occurs within the 18 months immediately preceding the date of the unsolicited telephone call for the sale of goods or services.