Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 171 - PROCEEDINGS TO COMMITMENT
NRS 171.136 When arrest may be made.
1. If the offense charged is a felony or gross misdemeanor, the arrest may be made on any day, and at any time of day or night.
2. If it is a misdemeanor, the arrest cannot be made between the hours of 7 p.m. and 7 a.m., except:
(a)Upon the direction of a magistrate, endorsed upon the warrant;
(b)When the offense is committed in the presence of the arresting officer;
(c)When the person is found and the arrest is made in a public place or a place that is open to the public and:
(1)There is a warrant of arrest against the person; and
(2)The misdemeanor is discovered because there was probable cause for the arresting officer to stop, detain or arrest the person for another alleged violation or offense;
(d)When the offense is committed in the presence of a private person and the person makes an arrest immediately after the offense is committed;
(e)When the arrest is made in the manner provided in NRS 171.137 or 171.1375 ;
(f)When the person is already in custody as a result of another lawful arrest; or
(g)When the person voluntarily surrenders himself or herself in response to an outstanding warrant of arrest.