Code · Nevada · CHAPTER 108 - STATUTORY LIENS
NRS 108.229 Recording and service of amended notice of lien; variances; errors or mistakes do not defeat lien; exceptions; amendments; substitution of defendants; sufficiency of notice of lien.
1. At any time before or during the trial of any action to foreclose a lien, a lien claimant may record an amended notice of lien to correct or clarify the lien claimant’s notice of lien. The lien claimant shall serve the owner of the property with an amended notice of lien in the same manner as required for serving a notice of lien pursuant to NRS 108.227 and within 30 days after recording the amended notice of lien. A variance between a notice of lien and an amended notice of lien does not defeat the lien and shall not be deemed material unless the variance:
(a)Results from fraud or is made intentionally; or
(b)Misleads an adverse party to the party’s prejudice, but then only with respect to the adverse party who was prejudiced.
2. Upon the trial of any action or suit to foreclose a lien, a variance between the lien and the proof does not defeat the lien and shall not be deemed material unless the variance:
(b)Misleads the adverse party to the party’s prejudice, but then only with respect to the adverse party who was prejudiced.
Ê In all cases of immaterial variance the notice of lien may be amended, by amendment duly recorded, to conform to the proof.
3. An error or mistake in the name of the owner contained in any notice of lien does not defeat the lien, unless a correction of the notice of lien in a particular instance would prejudice the rights of an innocent bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value, but then only with respect to the bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value who was prejudiced.
4. Upon the trial, if it appears that an error or mistake has been made in the name of the owner or that the wrong person has been named as owner in any notice of lien, the court shall order an amended notice of lien to be recorded with the county recorder where the original notice of lien was recorded and shall issue to the person who is so made to appear to be the original owner a notice directing the person or persons to be and appear before the court within the same time as is provided by Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure for the appearance in other actions after the service of summons, which notice must be served in all respects as a summons is required to be served, and to show cause why:
(a)That person or persons should not be substituted as the correct owner in the notice of lien and in the suit, in lieu of the person so made defendant and alleged to be owner by mistake.
(b)That person or persons should not be bound by the judgment or decree of the court. Such proceedings must be had therein as though the party so cited to appear had been an original party defendant in the action or suit, and originally named in the notice of lien as owner, and the rights of all parties must thereupon be fully adjudicated.
5. A notice of lien which contains therein the description of the property supplied by and set forth in the notice of completion recorded pursuant to NRS 108.228 must, for all purposes, be sufficient as a description of the actual property upon which the work was performed or materials or equipment were supplied, and amendment of the notice of lien or amendment of the pleading filed by the lien claimant in a foreclosure action, or both, may be made to state the correct description, and the corrected description relates back to the time of recording the notice of lien, unless a correction of the notice of lien in a particular instance would prejudice the rights of an innocent bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value, but then only with respect to the bona fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value who was prejudiced.