Code · New Mexico · Chapter 7 — Taxation · Article 1 — Administration
7-1-38. Notice of lien.
A notice of the lien provided for in Section 7-1-37 NMSA 1978 may be recorded in any county in the state in the tax lien index established by Sections 48-1-1 through 48- 1-7 NMSA 1978 or with the office of the secretary of state and a copy thereof shall be sent to the affected taxpayer. The office of the secretary of state or a county clerk to whom the notices are presented shall record them as requested without charge. The notice of lien shall identify the taxpayer whose liability for taxes is sought to be enforced and the date or approximate date on which the tax became due and shall state that New Mexico claims a lien for the entire amount of tax asserted to be due, including applicable interest and penalties.
Recording of the notice of lien shall be effective as to all property and rights to property of the taxpayer. Liens may be recorded electronically.
History: 1953 Comp., § 72-13-52, enacted by Laws 1965, ch. 248, § 40; 1979, ch. 144, § 33; 1996, ch. 15, § 6; 2025, ch. 130, § 33.