Code · New Mexico · Chapter 52 — Workers' Compensation · Article 1 — Workers' Compensation
52-1-7. Application of provisions of act to certain executive
employees or sole proprietors.
A. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in the Workers' Compensation Act, an executive employee of a professional or business corporation or limited liability company, employed by the professional or business corporation or limited liability company as a worker as defined in the Workers' Compensation Act, or a sole proprietor may affirmatively elect not to accept the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act.
B. Each executive employee or sole proprietor desiring to affirmatively elect not to accept the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act may do so by filing an election in the office of the director.
C. Each executive employee or sole proprietor desiring to revoke his affirmative election not to accept the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act may do so by filing a revocation of the affirmative election with the workers' compensation insurer and in the office of the director. The revocation shall become effective thirty days after filing. An executive employee shall cause a copy of the revocation to be mailed to the board of directors of the professional or business corporation or limited liability company.
D. The filing of an affirmative election not to accept the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act shall create a conclusive presumption that an executive employee or sole proprietor is not covered by the Workers' Compensation Act until the effective date of a revocation filed pursuant to this section. The filing of an affirmative election not to accept the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act shall apply to all corporations or limited liability companies in which the executive employee has a financial interest.
E. In determining the number of workers of an employer to determine who comes within the Workers' Compensation Act, an executive employee who has filed an affirmative election not to be subject to the Workers' Compensation Act shall be counted for determining the number of workers employed by such employer.
F. For purposes of this section:
(1)"executive employee" means the chairman of the board, president, vice president, secretary, treasurer or other executive officer, if he owns ten percent or more of the outstanding stock, of the professional or business corporation or a ten percent ownership interest in the limited liability company; and
(2)"sole proprietor" means a single individual who owns all the assets of a business, is solely liable for its debts and employs in the business no person other than himself.
History: 1953 Comp., § 59-10-4.1, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 284, § 4; 1979, ch. 368, § 5; 1987, ch. 235, § 8; 1993, ch. 193, § 2; 2003, ch. 259, § 3.