Code · New Mexico · Chapter 52 — Workers' Compensation · Article 1 — Workers' Compensation
52-1-64. Extra-territorial coverage.
If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee or, in the event of the employee's death, the employee's dependents would have been entitled to the benefits provided by the Workers' Compensation Act, had such injury occurred within this state, the employee or, in the event of the employee's death resulting from the injury, the employee's dependents shall be entitled to the benefits provided by that act; provided that at the time of the injury:
A. the employee's employment is principally localized in this state;
B. the employee is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state;
C. the employee is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not applicable to the employee's employer;
D. the employee is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada; or
E. the employee is an unpaid health professional deployed outside this state by the department of health in response to a request for emergency health personnel made pursuant to the Emergency Management Assistance Compact [12-10-14, 12-10-15 NMSA 1978].
History: 1953 Comp., § 59-10-33.1, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 241, § 1; 1989, ch. 263, § 40; 2007, ch. 328, § 2.