Code · New Mexico · Chapter 52 — Workers' Compensation · Article 1 — Workers' Compensation
52-1-47. Limitations on compensation benefits.
Subject to the limitation of compensation payable under Subsection G of Section 52- 1-46 NMSA 1978 and except for provision of lifetime benefits for permanent total disability awarded pursuant to Section 52-1-41 NMSA 1978:
A. compensation benefits for any combination of disabilities, whether temporary or permanent, or any combination of disabilities and death shall not be payable for a period in excess of seven hundred weeks;
B. compensation benefits for any combination of disabilities or any combination of disabilities and death shall not exceed an amount equal to seven hundred multiplied by the maximum weekly compensation payable at the time of the accidental injury resulting in the disability or death under Section 52-1-41 NMSA 1978, exclusive of increased compensation that may be awarded under Sections 52-1-10, 52-1-28.1 and 52-1-46 NMSA 1978 and exclusive of any attorney fees awarded under Section 52-1-54 NMSA 1978;
C. in no case shall compensation benefits for disability continue after the disability ends or after the death of the injured worker; and
D. the compensation benefits payable by reason of disability caused by accidental injury shall be reduced by the compensation benefits paid or payable on account of any prior injury suffered by the worker if compensation benefits in both instances are for injury to the same member or function or different parts of the same member or function or for disfigurement and if the compensation benefits payable on account of the subsequent injury would, in whole or in part, duplicate the benefits paid or payable on account of the prior injury.
History: 1953 Comp., § 59-10-18.8, enacted by Laws 1959, ch. 67, § 26; 1963, ch. 269, § 8; 1967, ch. 151, § 6; 1968, ch. 46, § 1; 1969, ch. 173, § 4; 1971, ch. 261, § 4; 1973, ch. 240, § 8; 1975, ch. 284, § 12; 1987, ch. 235, § 20; 1990 (2nd S.S.), ch. 2, § 19; 2015, ch. 70, § 3.