Code · New Mexico · Chapter 52 — Workers' Compensation · Article 1 — Workers' Compensation
52-1-41. Compensation benefits; total disability.
A. For total disability, the worker shall receive, during the period of that disability, sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the worker's average weekly wage, and not to exceed a maximum compensation of eighty-five percent of the average weekly wage in the state, a week, effective July 1, 1987 through December 31, 1999, and thereafter not to exceed a maximum compensation of one hundred percent of the average weekly wage in the state, a week; and to be not less than a minimum compensation of thirty-six dollars ($36.00) a week.
B. For permanent total disability as set forth in Section 52-1-25 NMSA 1978, the worker shall receive compensation benefits for the remainder of the worker's life. For temporary disability as set forth in Section 52-1-25.1 NMSA 1978, the maximum period of compensation is subject to the maximum duration and limitation on compensation benefits set forth in Section 52-1-47 NMSA 1978.
C. For disability resulting from primary mental impairment, the maximum period of compensation is the maximum period allowable for a physical injury, as set forth in Sections 52-1-26 and 52-1-42 NMSA 1978, and subject to the maximum duration and limitations on compensation benefits set forth in Section 52-1-47 NMSA 1978. For disability resulting in secondary mental impairment, the maximum period of compensation is the maximum period allowable for the disability produced by the physical impairment, as set forth in Section 52-1-26 or 52-1-43 NMSA 1978 and Section 52-1-42 NMSA 1978, and subject to the maximum duration and limitations on compensation benefits set forth in Section 52-1-47 NMSA 1978.
D. For the purpose of paying compensation benefits for death, pursuant to Section 52-1-46 NMSA 1978, the worker's maximum disability recovery shall be deemed to be seven hundred weeks.
E. Where the worker's average weekly wage is less than thirty-six dollars ($36.00) a week, the compensation to be paid the worker shall be the worker's full weekly wage.
F. For the purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act, the average weekly wage in the state shall be determined by the workforce solutions department on or before June 30 of each year and shall be computed from all wages reported to the workforce solutions department from employing units, including reimbursable employers, in accordance with the rules of the department for the preceding calendar year, divided by the total number of covered employees divided by fifty-two.
G. The average weekly wage in the state, determined as provided in Subsection F of this section, shall be applicable for the full period during which compensation is payable when the date of the occurrence of an accidental injury falls within the calendar year commencing January 1 following the June 30 determination.
H. Unless the computation provided for in Subsection F of this section results in an increase or decrease of two dollars ($2.00) or more, raised to the next whole dollar, the statewide average weekly wage determination shall not be changed for any calendar year. History: 1953 Comp., § 59-10-18.2, enacted by Laws 1959, ch. 67, § 20; 1965, ch. 252, § 1; 1967, ch. 151, § 2; 1969, ch. 173, § 1; 1971, ch. 261, § 3; 1973, ch. 240, § 5; 1975, ch. 284, § 8; 1986, ch. 22, § 11; 1987, ch. 235, § 16; 1989, ch. 263, § 23; 1990 (2nd S.S.), ch. 2, § 17; 1993, ch. 193, § 4; 1999, ch. 172, § 1; 2015, ch. 70, § 1.