Code · New Mexico · Chapter 52 — Workers' Compensation · Article 1 — Workers' Compensation
52-1-29. Notice of accident to employer; employer to post clear
notice of requirement.
A. Any worker claiming to be entitled to compensation from any employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the accident within fifteen days after the worker knew, or should have known, of its occurrence, unless, by reason of his injury or some other cause beyond his control, the worker is prevented from giving notice within that time, in which case he shall give notice as soon as may reasonably be done and at all events not later than sixty days after the occurrence of the accident.
No written notice is required to be given where the employer or any superintendent or foreman or other agent in charge of the work in connection with which the accident occurred had actual knowledge of its occurrence.
B. Each employer shall post, and keep posted in conspicuous places upon his premises where notices to employees and applicants for employment are customarily posted, a notice that advises workers of the requirement specified in Subsection A of this section to give the employer notice in writing of an accident within fifteen days of its occurrence. The notice shall be prepared or approved by the director. The failure of an employer to post the notice required in this subsection shall toll the time a worker has to give the notice in writing specified in Subsection A of this section up to but no longer than the maximum sixty-day period.
C. The notice required in Subsection B of this section shall include as an attachment to it a preprinted form, which shall be approved by the director, that allows the worker to note and briefly describe the accident and sign his name. The employer, any superintendent or foreman, or any agent of the employer in charge of the work where the accident occurred shall also sign the preprinted form that describes the accident. That signature shall not be a concession by the employer of any rights or defenses.
It merely acknowledges receipt by the employer or his agent of the form signed by the worker. The preprinted form shall be prepared in duplicate so that both the worker and the employer can retain copies.
History: 1953 Comp., § 59-10-13.4, enacted by Laws 1959, ch. 67, § 8; 1989, ch. 263, § 19; 1990 (2nd S.S.), ch. 2, § 16.