Code · New Mexico · Chapter 4 — Counties · Article 40 — County Clerk
4-40-4. [Duties as clerk of county commissioners.]
It shall be the general duty of the clerk of the board of commissioners:
A. to record in a book to be provided for that purpose all proceedings of the board;
B. to make regular entries of all their resolutions and decisions in all questions concerning the raising of money;
C. to record the vote of each commissioner on any question submitted to the board if required by any member;
D. to sign all orders issued by the board for the payment of money, and to record in a book to be provided for that purpose, the receipts of the county treasurer of the receipts and expenditures of the county;
E. to preserve and file all accounts acted upon by the board with their action thereon, and he shall perform such special duties as are required by law.
History: Laws 1876, ch. 1, § 29; C.L. 1884, § 360; C.L. 1897, § 679; Code 1915, § 1236; C.S. 1929, § 33-4302; 1941 Comp., § 15-3705; 1953 Comp., § 15-39-5.