Code · New Mexico · Chapter 33 — Correctional Institutions · Article 3 — Jails
33-3-28. Jailers; peace officer powers.
A. Jailers and any employee of a local jail who has, at the particular time, the principal duty to hold in custody any person accused or convicted of a criminal offense or placed in the legal custody or supervision of a local jail shall have the power of a peace officer with respect to arrests and enforcement of laws when on the premises of a local jail, while transporting a person committed to or under the supervision of a local jail, while supervising any person committed to or under the supervision of a local jail anywhere within the state or when engaged in any effort to pursue or apprehend such a person.
No jailer shall be convicted or held liable for any act performed pursuant to this subsection if a peace officer could lawfully have performed the same act in the same circumstance. Jailers, while acting within the scope of such law enforcement duties, shall be deemed law enforcement officers for purposes of the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 to 41-4-27 NMSA 1978]; provided that coverage of liability of jailers employed by private independent contractors shall be made by the independent contractor.
B. Jailers who are employees of an independent contractor shall not be required to attend the basic training program for law enforcement officers at the New Mexico law enforcement academy.
C. Crimes against a jailer, including those persons employed by an independent contractor, shall be deemed the same crimes and shall bear the same penalties as crimes against a peace officer.
D. As used in this section:
(1)"jailer" means any employee of a local jail who has inmate custodial responsibilities, including those persons employed by private independent contractors who have been designated as jailers by the sheriff; and
(2)"local jail" means a facility operated by a county, municipality or combination of such local governments or by a private independent contractor pursuant to an agreement with a county, municipality or combination of such local governments and used for the confinement of persons charged with or convicted of violation of a law or ordinance. History: 1978 Comp., § 33-3-28, enacted by Laws 1984, ch. 22, § 19; 1985, ch. 110, § 1.