Code · New Mexico · Chapter 33 — Correctional Institutions · Article 3 — Jails
33-3-2. Joint agreements for the construction, management and
operation of correctional and detention facilities and jails.
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of Section 33-3-1 NMSA 1978, the board of county commissioners of a county may enter into an agreement with other counties and municipalities to provide for the construction, maintenance or operation of one or more jails or correctional or detention facilities for confinement of persons charged with crimes, violations of municipal or county ordinances or committed to jail.
B. The agreement authorized in Subsection A of this section may provide for the control of the indicated facilities by the sheriff of the county in which the facility is located or by a jail administrator as defined in Section 4-44-19 NMSA 1978 or by an independent contractor, and the agreement shall state the manner in which the person in control shall be selected if it is other than the sheriff.
C. In a class A county utilizing a joint city and county jail, municipalities shall pay a fee to the board of county commissioners for each prisoner housed in the county jail charged with municipal offenses or arrested by municipal officers. The fee shall be a reasonable fee established by the board of county commissioners and approved by the local government division of the department of finance and administration.
D. No agreement or an amendment to an agreement authorized by this section is effective until it is approved by the local government division of the department of finance and administration.
History: 1953 Comp., § 42-2-1.1, enacted by Laws 1972, ch. 69, § 1; 1983, ch. 181, § 4; 1984, ch. 22, § 5; 1989, ch. 277, § 1.