32A-2-23.2. Release proceedings.
A. When the department determines that a child is ready to be released, it shall provide a list of children to the juvenile public safety advisory board at least thirty-five days prior to the next regularly scheduled release consideration meeting. The department shall ensure that all other notifications of a pending release proceeding are accomplished consistent with the provisions of the Victims of Crime Act [Chapter 31, Article 26 NMSA 1978].
B. Release consideration meetings shall be held at least quarterly, are not open to the public and shall include the child, a quorum of the board and a representative of the department. The child's attorney shall receive notice and may be present at the release meeting.
History: 1978 Comp., § 32A-2-23.2, as enacted by Laws 2009, ch. 239, § 24.