Code · New Mexico · Chapter 1 — Elections · Article 9 — Voting Machines
1-9-5. Requirement to use voting systems; sufficient check-in stations
and voting booths.
A. Certified voting systems shall be used in all polling locations in all statewide elections.
B. The secretary of state shall provide to the county clerk of each county at least one optical scan tabulator for use in each polling location in the general and primary elections. At the request of a county clerk, the secretary of state shall provide additional optical scan tabulators for use in a polling place to accommodate the anticipated number of voters in that polling place and to preserve the secrecy of the ballot. The request shall be made no later than the first Monday in August of each odd-numbered year.
C. The secretary of state shall provide to the county clerk of each county a sufficient number of check-in stations for use in each polling location in the primary and general elections when electronic rosters or their equivalents are used. The number of check-in stations at a polling location shall be capable of accommodating the number of voters who appeared to vote in person on election day from the precincts represented in a consolidated precinct in the same election held four years earlier or the number of voters who actually voted in that polling location four years earlier, whichever is greater; provided that no polling location shall be provided fewer than two check-in stations.
No later than the last Tuesday in June of each odd-numbered year, the secretary of state shall determine how many voters a check-in station can accommodate in a day and develop a formula so that a check-in station is in use no more than seventy-five percent of the time. No later than the first Monday in August of the odd-numbered year, the county clerk in each county shall provide to the secretary of state the number of check-in stations required per polling location based on the formula provided by the secretary of state.
Nothing in this section prohibits the board of county commissioners from acquiring additional check-in stations for use in an election, in addition to those provided by the secretary of state.
D. The county clerk shall ensure that an adequate number of voting booths are provided to ensure that voters in each polling location may cast their ballots in secret.
History: 1953 Comp., § 3-9-6, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 188; 1971, ch. 317, § 15; 1975, ch. 255, § 115; 1989, ch. 392, § 20; 1991, ch. 106, § 2; 1993, ch. 14, § 1; 2001, ch. 233, § 3; 2006, ch. 43, § 1; 2010, ch. 28, § 11; 2015, ch. 145, § 55.