Code · New Jersey · Title 59 — Agency · Chapter 9
59:9-2 Judgments, interest, limitations.
a. No interest shall accrue prior to the entry of judgment against a public entity or public employee.
b. No judgment shall be granted against a public entity or public employee on the basis of strict liability, implied warranty, or products liability.
c. No punitive or exemplary damages shall be awarded against a public entity.
d.
(1)Except as provided in this subsection, no damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury.
(2)The limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering pursuant to paragraph
(1)of this subsection shall not apply:
(a)in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement, or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00; or
(b)to an action at law filed pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2019, c.120 (C.59:2-1.3).
For purposes of this section, "medical treatment expenses" are defined as the reasonable value of services rendered for necessary surgical, medical, and dental treatment of the claimant for such injury, sickness, or disease, including prosthetic devices and ambulance, hospital, or professional nursing service.
e. If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from a policy or policies of insurance or any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, such benefits shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award against a public entity or public employee recovered by such claimant, provided, however, that nothing in this provision shall be construed to limit the rights of a beneficiary under a life insurance policy.
No insurer or other person shall be entitled to bring an action under a subrogation provision in an insurance contract against a public entity or public employee.
L.1972, c.45, s.59:9-2; amended 2000, c.126, s.32; 2025, c.29, s.2.