Code · New Jersey · Title 56 — Guaranty, Suretyship and Indemnity · Chapter 9
56:9-8. Foreign corporations; violations; relief
Upon a violation of this act by a foreign corporation or association exercising the privilege of conducting business within this State, or upon a failure to comply with the terms of a final judgment or decree rendered by a court of this State issued for a violation of the provisions of this act, or to comply with a consent judgment or decree rendered by a court of this State concerning an alleged violation of this act, the Attorney General may institute appropriate proceedings for the revocation or suspension of franchises, privileges, and powers connected with doing business within the State.
The court, in its discretion, and with due consideration of all relevant factors, including relevant public interests and competitive and economic factors, may order the revocation, suspend the privilege to conduct business for a specified period, deny relief, or provide other appropriate relief. A revocation shall have the same effect as a failure to qualify to do business in this State.
L.1970, c. 73, s. 8, eff. May 21, 1970.