Code · New Jersey · Title 56 — Guaranty, Suretyship and Indemnity · Chapter 8
56:8-151 Contracts, certain, required to be in writing; contents.
16. a. Every home improvement contract for a purchase price in excess of $500, and all changes in the terms and conditions of the contract, shall be in writing. The contract shall be signed by all parties thereto, including the home improvement contractor licensed pursuant to P.L.2023, c.237 (C.45:5AAA-1 et al.) and shall clearly and accurately set forth in legible form and in understandable language all terms and conditions of the contract, including but not limited to:
(1)The legal name, business address, and registration number of the contractor business, any contractor who will provide home improvement services, and the license number of the contractor licensed pursuant to P.L.2023, c.237 (C.45:5AAA-1 et al.);
(2)A copy of the certificate of commercial general liability insurance required of a contractor business pursuant to section 7 of P.L.2004, c.16 (C.56:8-142) and the telephone number of the insurance company issuing the certificate; and
(3)The total price or other consideration to be paid by the owner, including the finance charges.
b. On or after December 31, 2005, a home improvement contract may be cancelled by a consumer for any reason at any time before midnight of the third business day after the consumer receives a copy of it. In order to cancel a contract, the consumer shall notify the contractor business of the cancellation, in writing, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery, to the address specified in the contract. All moneys paid pursuant to the cancelled contract shall be fully refunded within 30 days of receipt of the notice of cancellation.
If the consumer has executed any credit or loan agreement through the contractor business to pay all or part of the contract, the agreement or note shall be cancelled without penalty to the consumer and written notice of that cancellation shall be mailed to the consumer within 30 days of receipt of the notice of cancellation. The contract shall contain a conspicuous notice printed in at least 10-point bold-faced type as follows:
"NOTICE TO CONSUMER
YOU MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT AT ANY TIME BEFORE MIDNIGHT OF THE THIRD BUSINESS DAY AFTER RECEIVING A COPY OF THIS CONTRACT. IF YOU WISH TO CANCEL THIS CONTRACT, YOU MUST EITHER:
1. SEND A SIGNED AND DATED WRITTEN NOTICE OF CANCELLATION BY REGISTERED OR CERTIFIED MAIL, RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED; OR
2. PERSONALLY DELIVER A SIGNED AND DATED WRITTEN NOTICE OF CANCELLATION TO:
(Name of Contractor Business)
(Address of Contractor Business)
(Phone Number of Contractor Business)
If you cancel this contract within the three-day period, you are entitled to a full refund of your money. Refunds must be made within 30 days of the contractor business's receipt of the cancellation notice."
L.2004,c.16,s.16; amended 2004, c.155, s.4; 2023, c.237, s.39.