Code · New Jersey · Title 56 — Guaranty, Suretyship and Indemnity · Chapter 8
56:8-121. Unsolicited telemarketing calls prohibited, telemarketer registration required; fee
3. a. A person shall not make or cause to be made, or attempt to make or cause to be made, an unsolicited telemarketing sales call to a customer in the State of New Jersey unless that person is registered with or employed by a person who is registered with the Division of Consumer Affairs in the Department of Law and Public Safety in accordance with the provisions of this act.
b. Every telemarketer, including telemarketers whose residence or principal place of business is located outside of this State, shall annually register with the director. Application for registration shall be on a form provided by the director and shall include the name and address of the applicant and any other information which the director shall prescribe by rule. The application shall be accompanied by a reasonable fee, set by the director in an amount sufficient to defray the division's expenses incurred in administering and enforcing this act.
L.2003,c.76,s.3.