Code · New Jersey · Title 56 — Guaranty, Suretyship and Indemnity · Chapter 7
56:7-20 Violations by retailer, wholesaler, distributor.
3. It shall be unlawful and a violation of this act:
a. For any retailer, wholesaler or distributor with intent to injure competitors or destroy or substantially lessen competition--
(1)to advertise, offer to sell, or sell, at retail or wholesale, cigarettes at less than cost to such retailer or wholesaler, as the case may be,
(2)to offer a rebate in price, to give a rebate in price, to offer a concession of any kind, or to give a concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the sale of cigarettes;
b. For any retailer, wholesaler or distributor--
(1)to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than "cost to wholesaler" as defined in this act,
(2)to induce or attempt to induce or to procure or attempt to procure any rebate or concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the purchase of cigarettes,
(3)to sell, with or without a stamp, cigarette packages described in subsection b. of section 405 of P.L.1948, c.65 (C.54:40A-15);
c. Any retailer, wholesaler or distributor who violates the provisions of this section is a disorderly person and shall be prosecuted and punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 for each offense, in accordance with the provisions of Title 2C of the New Jersey Statutes.
d. Evidence of advertisement, offering to sell or sale of cigarettes by any retailer, wholesaler or distributor at less than cost to him, or evidence of any offer of a rebate in price or the giving of a rebate in price or an offer of a concession or the giving of a concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the sale of cigarettes or the inducing or attempt to induce or the procuring or the attempt to procure the purchase of cigarettes at a price less than cost to the wholesaler, retailer or distributor shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.
L.1952,c.247,s.3; amended 1987, c.37, s.4; 1999, c.328, s.8.