Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 49
54:49-4 Late filing penalty.
a. In addition thereto any taxpayer failing to file a return with the director within the time prescribed under the act imposing such tax shall be liable to a late filing penalty of $100 for each month or fraction thereof that such return is delinquent, plus a penalty of 5% per month or fraction thereof of the underpayment not to exceed 25% of such underpayment, except that if no return has been filed within 30 days of the date on which the first notice of delinquency in filing the return was sent to the taxpayer, the penalty shall accrue at 5% per month or fraction thereof of the total tax liability not to exceed 25% of such tax liability.
Unless any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return or report is shown to be due to reasonable cause, there shall be added to the tax a penalty equal to 5% of the underpayment.
b. In addition to any other penalty for failing to file a return within the time prescribed or underpayment provided in this section or pursuant to any other provision of law, if a taxpayer or tax preparer fails to use electronic methods to file a return as may be required pursuant to the provisions of subsection b. of section 13 of P.L.1992, c.175 (C.54:49-3.1), section 4 of P.L.2006, c.36 (C.54A:8-6.1) or the law imposing the tax, or if a taxpayer fails to use electronic methods to pay tax as may be required pursuant to the provisions of subsection b. of section 13 of P.L.1992, c.175 (C.54:49-3.1), or the law imposing the tax, the taxpayer shall be liable for a penalty of $50 for each return or payment for which the taxpayer failed to file or pay electronically as may be applicable, and the tax preparer shall be liable for a penalty of $50 for each return for which the tax preparer failed to file electronically as may be applicable.
The director may exercise discretion to abate all or any portion of the penalty in circumstances the director determines appropriate, including but not limited to circumstances in which a taxpayer or tax preparer demonstrates to the director's satisfaction that the failure to file or pay electronically was due to reasonable cause.
Amended 1975, c.177, s.2; 1987, c.76, s.3; 1992, c.175, s.2; 1998, c.106, s.12; 2006, c.36, s.3; 2023, c.96, s.11.