Code · New Jersey · Title 54 — Debtor and Creditor · Chapter 4
54:4-32. Fee; refusal of deed for lack of address
The county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages shall not receive such deed or instrument for record unless he is paid the fee provided by section 22A:4-4 of the Title Fees and Costs for the preparation of the abstract. He shall not require a fee from the assessor or custodian for the certification and abstract. The county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages shall refuse to record any such deed or other evidence of title unless the post-office address, street and house numbers, names of streets or avenues, or rural route numbers, as required by section 54:4-30, are contained in or marked upon the face of such instrument offered for record.
Amended by L.1964, c. 96, s. 2.