Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 35
52:35-11. Regulations by state officials; when effective
State officials may establish such reasonable regulations as to them may seem appropriate for controlling the qualifications of prospective bidders. The regulations may fix the qualification requirements for bidders according to available capital and equipment, and with due regard to experience and records of past performance, but the qualification rating of any bidder shall not be influenced by his nationality or place of residence. No regulations of any state official for controlling the qualifications of bidders shall become effective until at least thirty days after the regulations shall have been formally adopted and published in not less than ten newspapers of this state.