Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 27
52:27-40. Filing of petition by political subdivision; approval of commission
Any county, municipality, school district or other political subdivision of this State, hereinafter in this article referred to as "political subdivision," shall have power to file a petition or petitions with any United States court or court in bankruptcy under an act of the Congress of the United States entitled "An act to establish a uniform system of bankruptcy throughout the United States," approved July first, one thousand eight hundred and ninety-eight, and acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto, as the same may be amended from time to time, hereinafter in this article referred to as the "municipal bankruptcy act," for the purpose of effecting a plan of readjustment of its debts or for the composition of its debts, which adjustment and composition are hereinafter interchangeably referred to as readjustment.
Such petition or petitions shall not be so filed unless the approval of the municipal finance commission, which is hereby constituted a commission for the purposes of this article, be first had and obtained.
Amended by L.1938, c. 243, p. 551, s. 1.