Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 27
52:27-22. Consent of commission to municipality issuing notes or bonds; limitations on municipal expenditures; claims certified
In order to conserve the financial resources of the municipality, its governing body, without the assent in writing of the commission, shall pass no ordinances or resolutions authorizing the issuance of notes or bonds of any kind or character or creating any obligation or indebtedness of the municipality, except tax anticipation or tax revenue notes or bonds for the current year. Nor shall such governing body, without like consent, include in any annual budget or tax ordinance amounts for local expenditures in excess of the like amounts for the preceding annual budget, exclusive of appropriations for the purpose of raising the principal and interest on the public debt.
After an appropriation has been approved by the commission, the actual expenditure thereunder shall be made by the municipal authorities, but no claims whether under appropriations approved by the commission, or included in the annual budget or tax ordinance or otherwise, shall be passed for payment by the officers of such municipality until the auditor shall have certified that the same have been examined by him and found to be within appropriations theretofore duly made by the municipality, and that there is or will be available in an appropriate account, sufficient ready funds for such payment.