Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 17A
52:17A-4. Powers and duties of Division of Law
The powers and duties of the Division of Law shall be the powers and duties now or hereafter conferred upon or required of the Attorney General, either by the Constitution or by the common and statutory law of the State, and as specifically but not exclusively as detailed herein, to wit:
a. Be present at the seat of the government during the sessions of the Legislature;
b. Give to the Governor, to the members of the Senate and the General Assembly, and to all other officers, departments, boards, bodies, commissions and instrumentalities of the State Government, legal advice on such matters as they may from time to time require;
c. Examine and decide all legal matters submitted to him by the Governor or the Legislature and act for them in any matter in which they may be interested, and shall exclusively attend to and control all litigation and controversies to which the State is a party or in which its rights and interests are involved;
d. Carry out and enforce the provisions of the New Jersey Securities Law; also the Civil Rights Law;
e. Act as the sole legal adviser, attorney or counsel, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, for all officers, departments, boards, bodies, commissions and instrumentalities of the State Government in all matters other than those requiring the performance of administrative functions entailing the enforcement, prosecution and hearing of issues as imposed by law upon them; and represent them in all proceedings or actions of any kind which may be brought for or against them in any court of this State; and shall likewise interpret all statutes and legal documents, inspect and approve contracts and titles and otherwise control their legal activities;
f. (Deleted by amendment.) ;
g. Attend generally to all legal matters in which the State or any officer, department, board, body, commission or instrumentality of the State Government is a party or in which its rights or interests are involved;
h. Enforce the provisions of the Constitution and all other laws of the State, as well as perform all of the duties conferred and imposed by law upon the Attorney General.
L.1944, c. 20, p. 51, s. 4. Amended by L.1953, c. 49, p. 1957, s. 21; L.1970, c. 74, s. 19 eff. May 21, 1970.