Code · New Jersey · Title 52 — Savings and Loan Associations [Repealed] · Chapter 11
52:11-2. Officers and employees of senate and their compensation
The officers and employees of the senate, other than the presiding officer, shall be those named herein, and no others, who shall severally receive the annual compensation specified herein, which compensation shall be in full payment of all their services, subject to the deductions provided by section 52:11-4 of this title:
Secretary of the senate, twenty-five hundred dollars.
Assistant secretary of the senate, twelve hundred dollars.
President's secretary, one thousand dollars.
Chaplain, three hundred dollars.
Supervisor of bills, twelve hundred dollars.
Assistant supervisor of bills, six hundred dollars.
Second assistant supervisor of bills, five hundred dollars.
Journal clerk, one thousand dollars.
Assistant journal clerk, five hundred dollars.
Second assistant journal clerk, four hundred dollars.
Calendar clerk, five hundred dollars.
Bill clerk, five hundred dollars.
Assistant bill clerk, five hundred dollars.
Sergeant at arms, seven hundred dollars.
Assistant sergeant at arms, five hundred dollars.
Clerk to committee on printed bills, five hundred dollars.
Clerk to committee on appropriations, five hundred dollars.
Clerk to committee on stationery and incidentals, two hundred dollars.
Secretary to committee on appropriations, five hundred dollars.
Four clerks to committees, to be assigned to duty by the secretary of the senate, three hundred and fifty dollars each.
Four stenographers, five hundred dollars each.
Five doorkeepers, three hundred and fifty dollars each.
Three gallery keepers, three hundred and fifty dollars each.
Four file clerks, three hundred and fifty dollars each.
Six pages, two hundred dollars each.