Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 8
5:8-115. Issuance of licenses after municipal approval of act; municipal referendum
Licenses issuable by a municipality under the provisions of this act may be issued only where in such municipality a majority of the votes cast therein upon the question whether this act shall be approved upon the submission of the question to the voters of all the State shall have been cast in favor of the adoption of this act. If the majority of the votes cast upon the said question of the adoption of this act in any municipality is against such adoption, then no license may be issued under this act by such municipality unless authorized by the votes cast on the question, in the municipality, by a municipal referendum as hereinafter provided in this act.
If, in the municipality, a majority of the votes cast therein upon the question of whether this act shall be adopted is in the affirmative, such action by the voters of the said municipality shall be deemed to be an approval of the authority to the municipality to grant licenses under this act and such approval shall continue unless this act shall become inoperative in the municipality upon a referendum to the voters of the municipality as provided in this act.
L.1959, c. 109, p. 516, s. 16.