Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 5
5:5-30. Rules and regulations for conduct of horse races; rules and regulations of Jockey Club, National Steeplechase and Hunt Association and United States Trotting Association
The commission shall have full power to prescribe rules, regulations and conditions under which all horse races shall be conducted in the State of New Jersey under the provisions of this act, and may alter, amend, repeal and publish the same from time to time.
Every permit issued under this act shall contain a condition that all running races or race meetings conducted thereunder shall be subject to the reasonable rules and regulations from time to time prescribed by the Jockey Club, a corporation organized under the laws of the State of New York; that all steeplechase races, or steeplechases shall be subject to the reasonable rules and regulations from time to time prescribed by the National Steeplechase and Hunt Association, a corporation organized under the laws of the State of New York; that all harness races shall be subject to the reasonable rules and regulations from time to time prescribed by the United States Trotting Association organized under the laws of the State of Ohio.
Any rule or regulation of such Jockey Club, National Steeplechase and Hunt Association or United States Trotting Association may be modified or abrogated by the said racing commission, upon giving such Jockey Club, National Steeplechase and Hunt Association or United States Trotting Association an opportunity to be heard.
L.1940, c. 17, p. 72, s. 10. Amended by L.1941, c. 137, p. 460, s. 4.