Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 17
5:17-1. Athletic code of conduct, permitted; "youth sports event" defined
1. a. A school board or. youth sports team organization may establish an athletic code of conduct. An athletic code of conduct established pursuant to the provisions of this act shall contain guidelines for conduct of behavior to be observed at youth sports events and shall permit the school board or youth sports team organization to ban the presence of any person at youth sports events who
(1)engages in verbal or physical threats or abuse aimed at any student, coach, official or parent, or
(2)initiates a fight or scuffle with any student, coach, official, parent, or other person if the conduct occurs at or in connection with a school or community sponsored youth sports event.
b. As used in this act, "youth sports event" means a competition, practice or instructional event involving one or more interscholastic sports teams or sports teams organized pursuant to a nonprofit or similar charter or which are member teams in a league organized by or affiliated with a county or municipal recreation department.
L.2002,c.74,s.1.