Code · New Jersey · Title 5 — Public Property, Purchases and Contracts · Chapter 16
5:16-7 Removal of person violating terms of rental agreement.
7. a. A campground facility owner may remove or cause to be removed from such campground facility any person residing in the campground facility or portion thereof in violation of the terms of the rental agreement by notifying such person that the campground facility no longer desires to entertain them and requesting that they immediately leave. Such removal shall be construed as eviction. Any person who remains or attempts to remain after being so requested to leave shall be guilty of a disorderly persons offense.
b.
(1)A campground facility owner may remove or cause to be removed by a law enforcement officer any person refusing to pay registration or visitor's fees or any person who willfully denies other persons their right to quiet enjoyment of the campground facility or any person who violates any local, county or State law.
(2)The right to remove or cause to be removed shall arise after the campground facility owner makes a reasonable attempt to verbally warn the person to cease and desist the breach of quiet enjoyment or violation of the local, county or State laws, or rules of the campground facility or contained within the rental agreement signed by the person or person's agent.
(3)Following eviction, said person may make a written request to the owner within 30 days for a refund of the unused portion of his prepaid campsite rental or visitor fee.
(4)Upon such request the owner shall refund such unused portion of the fees less any amount deducted for damages.
(5)Upon eviction, the person shall be deemed to have abandoned his right to use of the facility and the owner may make the facility available to other persons.
c.
(1)A law enforcement officer, upon the request of a campsite facility owner, shall place under arrest and take into custody any person who violates this section in the presence of the officer.
(2)Upon arrest, the person arrested shall be deemed to have abandoned his right of use of the facility and the owner may then make such facility available to other persons.
L.1999,c.299,s.7.