Code · New Jersey · Title 48 — Partnerships · Chapter 4
48:4-20. Tax on interstate bus service; exemptions
A person owning or operating an autobus which is operated over any highway in this State for the purpose of carrying passengers from a point outside the State to another point outside the State, or from a point outside the State to a point within the State, or from a point within the State to a point outside the State shall pay to the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, as an excise for the use of such highway, one-half cent for each mile or fraction thereof such autobus shall have been operated over the highways of this State, except that a person owning or operating an autobus providing regular route service under authority conferred pursuant to R.S. 48:4-3, and a person owning or operating an autobus providing regular route commuter bus service from a point within the State to a point outside the State, or from a point outside the State to a point within the State, shall be exempt from payment of the excise tax on the mileage traversed in providing that service.
This exemption shall also apply to any person owning or operating an autobus under contract with the New Jersey Transit Corporation for providing bus service or under a contract with a county for special or rural transportation bus service subject to the jurisdiction of the New Jersey Transit Corporation pursuant to P.L. 1979, c. 150 (C. 27:25-1 et seq.). "Commuter bus service" means regularly scheduled passenger service utilized by passengers using reduced fare, multiple ride or commutation tickets and shall not include charter bus operations or special bus operations as defined in R.S. 48:4-1 or buses operated for the transportation of enrolled children and adults referred to in subsection c. of R.S. 48:4-1.
Amended by L. 1962, c. 198, s. 71; L. 1972, c. 211, s. 2, eff. Dec. 31, 1972; L. 1985, c. 207, s. 1.